Date & Time: Jan 16, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page V/1500
Operator:
Registration:
F7136
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On January 10, en route to Cricklewood in foggy conditions, the crew encountered engine problems due to air in the fuel line and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft landed in an open field located in Thompson's Wood near Sewardstone, Essex. All five occupants were uninjured and the aircraft suffered minor damages. Nevertheless, it was repaired on site and it was decided to take off six days later to continue to Cricklewood. Upon takeoff from a soft ground, the twin engine bomber failed to get airborne and crashed into the hedge lining the field. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.