Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page V/1500
Registration:
E4104
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cricklewood - Cricklewood
YOM:
1918
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Assembled at Cricklewood Airfield in May 1918, the aircraft departed Cricklewood for its 13th test flight, carrying six crew members. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 700-800 feet, all four engines stopped. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in front of 21 Garrick Avenue in Golders Green, bursting into flames. Colonel Ogilvie, who was seating in the tail gunner position at the back of the plane, survived, while all five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Vernon Earl George Busby, pilot, †
Mr. Bertram G. Cooper, †
Mr. R. P. Cooper, †
Mr. W. H. Hathaway, †
Mr. J. W. Windebank, †
Colonel Ogilvie.
Crew:
Mr. Bertram G. Cooper, †
Mr. R. P. Cooper, †
Mr. W. H. Hathaway, †
Mr. J. W. Windebank, †
Colonel Ogilvie.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty because of the total destruction of the aircraft. Nevertheless, it is believed that the accident was the probable consequence of a fuel starvation according to the testimony got from the only survivor.