Date & Time: Sep 11, 1984
Registration:
9Q-CAH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Tshikapa
MSN:
159
YOM:
1962
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
En route from Kinshasa to Tshikapa, one of the engine failed. The crew decided to divert to Kandala Airstrip, southeast of Bandundu province. After landing on a small airfield, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed in flames. Six passengers were injured while 30 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.