Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald
Registration:
G-ASVO
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185
YOM:
1964
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Bournemouth-Hurn Airport, the aircraft collided with a foodlight and suffered extensive damages on the left wing. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.