Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1969 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald
Registration:
B-2009
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kaohsiung - Taipei
MSN:
157
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
FE104
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kaohsiung Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine. The captain informed ground about his situation and was cleared to return for a safe landing. He quickly realized he could not make it so he reduced his altitude and attempted and emergency landing. While flying a low height over a dense wooded area, the airplane went out of control and eventually crashed in flames in an open field located near Tainan. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 36 occupants were killed. The aircraft crashed 12 minutes after its takeoff from Kaohsiung Airport, bound for Taipei-Songshan Airport.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right engine failed in flight. For undetermined reason, the crew was unable to feather the propeller that was windmilling, causing high drag and the loss of control.