Date & Time: Nov 2, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
HK-718
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paz de Ariporo – Tame – Arauca – Cúcuta
MSN:
150
YOM:
1961
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
When landing at Arauca (AUC) after a flight from Paz de Ariporo (PZA) and Tame (TME) a loss of hydraulic fluid was noted on the left main gear hydraulic system. A split hose was changed before the aircraft left for a flight to Cúcuta. Some 5 minutes after takeoff a burning smell and smoke were noticed in the cockpit. It appeared then that the undercarriage was still extended, though the undercarriage indicators in the cockpit didn't show this. The crew elected to divert to Villavicencio and made two low runs over the field to obtain instructions from the chief of maintenance and the airline's instructor. While on final approach to runway 22 the pilot was told by the instructor on the ground to feather the no. 1 engine as a precautionary measure. After passing the threshold at low altitude, power was reapplied and the aircraft turned slowly to the left, lost altitude and crashed in flames.
Source: ASN