Date & Time: May 7, 1972 at 1535 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-721
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maicao – Valledupar – Barrancabermeja – Bogotá
MSN:
152
YOM:
1962
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Valledupar-Alfonso Lopez Pumarejo Airport at 1530LT bound for Barrancabermeja on a flight from Maicao to Bogotá. During initial climb, the crew reported technical problems with the left engine that failed and was cleared to return to Valledupar for a safe landing. On final approach to runway 02, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed 900 meters short of runway threshold. All 32 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after takeoff for undetermined reason.