Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald
Registration:
HK-715
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
151
YOM:
1961
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with an engine that lost power. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing in a prairie when the aircraft crashed near the suburb of La Libertad, about 9 km southwest of the airport. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one engine for undetermined reason.