Date & Time: Sep 9, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
NZ5804
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin – Singapore
MSN:
150
YOM:
1953
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Darwin Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft suffered a bird strike. As an engine lost power, the aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. All 25 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a bird strike after takeoff.