Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.82 Hermes V
Operator:
British Government
Registration:
G-ALEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82/1
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (5 pilots and engineers) was conducting a test flight on behalf of the British Ministry of Supply. En route, the engine number three oversped and its propeller was feathered. Shortly later, both engines number one and four failed. In such conditions, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on its belly in a waterlogged field located in Chilbolton. While all five crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.