Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.81 Hermes
Registration:
G-ALDH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
81/9
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Heathrow Airport, the right main landing gear collapsed. The four engine aircraft skidded on runway before coming to rest. All six crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing due to fatigue.