Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1957 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.81 Hermes
Registration:
G-AKFP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blackbushe – Karachi – New Delhi – Calcutta – Singapore
MSN:
81/1
YOM:
1948
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Hermes aircraft was on a non-scheduled passenger flight from Blackbushe Airport, England to Singapore with stops at Karachi, Delhi and Calcutta. While making a radar assisted approach to run way 01R at Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, it collided (at 0000 hour GMT) with a Dakota aircraft which was lined up on runway 01L. The Dakota was destroyed and four members of the crew, the only occupants on board, were fatally injured. The Hermes sustained substantial damage but was not repaired. Two passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
An error on the part of the Commander of the Hermes aircraft in turning down the R/T during the final stage of the radar assisted approach and in deciding to continue the approach under conditions which did not enable him to identify positively the correct runway. This led him landing on runway 01L instead of 01R as granted by ATC.
Final Report:
G-AKFP.pdf2.79 MB