Date & Time: Apr 9, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHDP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Schleswig
MSN:
1341
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Schleswig AFB while taking part to the Berlin Airlift. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.