Date & Time: Apr 16, 1950 at 0628 LT
Registration:
G-AHDX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Brindisi
MSN:
1378
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Amsterdam to Brindisi, carrying a load of 241 Philips radios. While flying over Switzerland by night and foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of the Mt Hohgant (1,964 meters high) located about 10 km northwest of Brienz. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. Five bodies were quickly recovered while the sixth body was eventually found on May 13, 1950.
Crew:
Bryan Hilton Lathom-Smith, pilot,
Charles Henry Bowker, navigator,
Keith Allum, radio operator,
David Stanforth, flight engineer,
K. S. Wright, steward.
Passenger:
Arturo Di Giulio.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.