Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halton I
Operator:
Westminster Airways
Registration:
G-AHDL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Schleswig
MSN:
1308
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed on landing at Schleswig AFB while performing a cargo flight from Gatow Airport in Berlin, taking part to the Berlin airlift. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were unhurt.