Date & Time: Jul 8, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
NA461
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarrant Rushton - Tarrant Rushton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the pilot in command reduced the engine power. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed. They were involved in a local training sortie.
Probable cause:
It appears the rotation was initiated prematurely, at low speed. Immediately after takeoff, the PIC reduced the engine power, causing the aircraft to stall due to an insufficient speed.