Date & Time: May 23, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIZO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valencia - Bovingdon
MSN:
1366
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Bovingdon, the aircraft became unstable and the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Studham, about 11 km north of the airbase. While all five occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was completing a cargo flight from Valencia, Spain, with a load of apricots.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control on approach was caused by the cargo that shifted, causing the CofG to move, necessitating an emergency landing.