Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AJZZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Schleswig
MSN:
1396
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Schleswig AFB, the four engine aircraft was too low and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Robert John Freight, †
James Patrick Lewin Sharp, navigator, †
Henry Patterson. †
Crew:
Cpt Robert John Freight, †
Henry Patterson. †