Date & Time: Feb 11, 1949
Registration:
G-AKBB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig – Berlin
MSN:
1321
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Schleswig AFB, while taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to return for a safe landing. Upon touchdown, a landing gear collapsed and the aircraft went out of control before coming to rest. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.