Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AHWN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1314
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Schleswig, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that could not be raised. In such situation, the captain decided to return to Schleswig for a safe landing. On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft slid on its belly before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was already damaged last June 12 when it collided with another LAC Halifax 8 in Berlin-Tegel Airport.
Probable cause:
Technical problem with the undercarriage.