Date & Time: Feb 13, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
PP285
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Radlett - Radlett
MSN:
1358
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of pilots and engineers from the manufacturer Handley Page Aircraft was completing a test flight in Radlett. Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.