Date & Time:
May 9, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
AP-ABZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Shaibah Airbase near Basra when all four engines stopped simultaneously. The captain elected to make an emergency landing in a desert area located 66 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were unhurt. The crew was in charge to deliver the aircraft in Karachi as it was just on the Pakistan register since 4 days.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines caused by a fuel exhaustion.