Date & Time: Apr 29, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
G-AKAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg – Berlin
MSN:
1340
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Berlin on a cargo flight from Hamburg, taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Nauen, about 26 km northwest of Tegel Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William Richard Donald Lewis, pilot,
Edward Ernest Caroll, navigator,
John Anderson, flight engineer,
Kenneth George Wood, radio operator.