Date & Time: Dec 1, 1948 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Aéro Cargo
Registration:
F-BCJS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon – Casablanca
MSN:
1360
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing in foggy conditions, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 1,200 meters past the runway end. Three passengers (members of the same family) were killed.