Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AIHW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valencia - London
MSN:
1357
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed very hard. After being parked on apron, the technician proceeded to a complete inspection which revealed that the fuselage was buckled. The aircraft was declared as damaged beyond economical repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to follow the published approach procedure and failed to complete a correct flare, causing the aircraft to land hard.