Date & Time: Jan 16, 1951 at 1457 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RG837
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Gibraltar-North Front Airfield. After completing several approaches with one engine inoperative, the pilot in command started a new approach when a second engine failed. The aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest partially submerged. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact cause of the engine failure remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.