Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AHZM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elstree - Elstree
MSN:
1333
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight in Elstree Airfield. On final approach, during the last segment, the pilot in command stalled the aircraft that landed hard. On impact, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on runway. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.