Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-ALBZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig – Berlin
MSN:
1348
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown in Berlin-Tegel Airport, a tire burst. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway and collided with another Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII registered G-AHWN that was parked on the apron. There were no casualties but G-ALBZ was damaged beyond repair. The crew was performing a cargo flight from Schleswig, taking part to the Berlin Airlift. The Halifax registered G-AHWN was repaired but eventually damaged beyond repair on a landing accident in Schleswig on July 6, 1949.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on landing.