Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AKGZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Blackpool
MSN:
1400
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Berlin-Gatow, while on a cargo flight to Blackpool, taking part to the Berlin Airlift. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and while the aircraft christened 'North Wind' was damaged beyond repair, all five crew members were injured.