Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AHZJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergamo – Stansted
MSN:
1331
YOM:
1946
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft christened 'Port of Marseilles' was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst during the takeoff roll, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.