Date & Time:
May 30, 1947 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AIOH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Barcelona
MSN:
1324
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from London-Gatwick to Barcelona. After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage, went through a fence, slid for several yards and lost its both left engines before coming to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the landing was completed with an excessive speed.