Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
F-BCJQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
1392
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, the four engine aircraft christened 'Keroual' crashed in unknown circumstances in Aubervilliers, south of the airport. All three crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.