Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1949 at 1143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
ST818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 0850LT on a meteorological mission over the Atlantic Ocean. The crew maintained radio contact with the ground until 1143LT when it disappeared from radar screens. SAR operations were conducted on a large area west of the Outer Hebrides Islands but were eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. On board were three passengers and four crew members from the 202nd Squadron.