Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1950 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
RG843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Belfast-Aldergrove Airport following an uneventful meteorological mission over the Atlantic Ocean. While approaching the Achill Island, the crew informed ground that the mission was over. Shortly later, the crew encountered poor visibility with foggy conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of the Mt Croaghan located on Achill Island. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
Ernest George Hopgood, pilot,
Michael William Horsley, copilot,
Joseph Kevin Brown, navigator,
Harold Shaw, flight engineer,
Cornelius Joseph Rogan, signaler,
Martin Gilmartin, air gunner,
James Charles Lister, observer,
Bernard Francis McKenna, airman.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
Ernest George Hopgood, pilot,
Harold Shaw, flight engineer,
Martin Gilmartin, air gunner,
Probable cause:
The aircraft was flying at an insufficient altitude at the time of the accident, maybe because the crew was unaware of his real position. Poor visibility due to fog was considered as a contributory factor.