Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
WD491
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
119
YOM:
1951
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF West Raynham, a tire burst. The pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a tire burst during takeoff.