Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG552
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43
YOM:
1948
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Negombo, the four engine aircraft started to slid. The left main gear broke off and the aircraft veered off runway to the left, lost its left wing and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.