Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG580
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Katunayake – Gan
MSN:
71
YOM:
1949
Country:
Maldivian Islands
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the airplane hit the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane slid on its belly for few dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that a cross wind was gusting to 23 knots at the time of the accident, which may contribute to the accident.