Date & Time:
May 29, 1961 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
WD497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
125
YOM:
1951
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total hours on type:
422
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local supply dropping training mission at Singapore-Seletar Airport. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield at low height, the crew reported the failure of the engine n°2. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that banked left, stalled and crashed in a field located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt A. Lyne, pilot,
F/Lt G. E. Hickman, copilot,
F/Lt P. G. Tarling, navigator,
Sgt J. A. Wells, flight engineer,
Sgt J. J. McConnell, signaller.
Passengers:
Cpl G. Barnard,
Cpl A. C. Howitt,
Cpl H. W. Smith,
Dvr A. D. G. Box,
Dvr A. C. King,
Dvr D. McG. Tennant,
Dvr F. E. Smith,
Dvr D. Wroe.
Crew:
F/Lt A. Lyne, pilot,
F/Lt G. E. Hickman, copilot,
Passengers:
Cpl G. Barnard,
Cpl A. C. Howitt,
Cpl H. W. Smith,
Dvr A. D. G. Box,
Dvr A. C. King,
Dvr D. McG. Tennant,
Dvr F. E. Smith,
Dvr D. Wroe.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure in flight.