Date & Time: Mar 19, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
WD478
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Strubby - Strubby
MSN:
106
YOM:
1950
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Strubby. During initial climb, the aircraft went into a steep nose up attitude. The tail stalled and the aircraft crashed. Three crew members were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the elevator was positioned in a full up position, apparently following an error on part of the crew.