Date & Time: Mar 2, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
WD484
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
112
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Boscombe Down. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane nosed up and climbed steeply to a height of 300 feet then banked right, stalled and crashed. Two crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who did not follow the pre-departure checklist and departed with the elevators still in a lock position.