Date & Time: Jun 22, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
WJ335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
136
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Abingdon. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the aircraft pitched up steeply then stalled and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the elevator control locks had been left engaged.