Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
WD492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thule - Thule
MSN:
120
YOM:
1951
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Thule Airbase on a supply mission to scientists based at North Ice Camp. After twelve dropping missions performed successfully, the pilot-in-command reduced his altitude to 50 feet and attempted an approach at a speed of 125 knots when he encountered white-out conditions. The airplane lost height, causing a wing to hit the ground. The aircraft crash landed 1,6 km south of North Ice Camp and came to rest. All 11 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.