Date & Time: Jan 23, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
WJ342
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
143
YOM:
1952
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run at Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport, an engine failed. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and attempted an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.