Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG584
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
75
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Dishforth. On final approach, the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the landing and started a go around procedure. With one engine voluntarily inoperative and the remaining three engines running slow, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed. Experienced, both pilots totalized more than 5,000 flying hours.