Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG583
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
74
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Dishforth, while completing a local training mission, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by fire while all four crew members escaped uninjured.