Date & Time: Oct 9, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
TG559
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
50
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Abingdon. The final approach was completed in low visibility due to the night and foggy conditions when the aircraft hit the ground, lost its left wing and came to rest in a field located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.