Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tripoli – Habbaniya
MSN:
91
YOM:
1949
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Habbaniya and departed Tripoli-Idris Airport with few passengers and a crew of six on board. About 90 minutes into the flight, three engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft 224 km off Benghazi. All occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the triple engine failure was caused by an technical issue on the hydraulic system.