Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG564
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
55
YOM:
1949
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport, the crew encountered winds and downdrafts. On the last segment, the airplane lost height and hit a barrack short of the runway threshold, lost its landing gear and crashed in flames on the runway. Both pilots were rescued while one person on the ground was killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was caught by downdrafts and micro-burst on final approach.