Date & Time:
May 4, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG575
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
66
YOM:
1949
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right main gear collapsed on landing. The airplane came on its belly and the other undercarriage failed as well. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. There were no injuries and the fire was quickly contained but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing.