Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG574
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Adem – Tripoli
MSN:
65
YOM:
1949
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at the assigned altitude of 8,500 feet, a propeller blade on the engine number two separated and penetrated the fuselage, killing the copilot who was sitting in the crew room. The captain informed ground and decided to divert to Benina Airport. Few minutes later, the engine number two detached from its mount and hit the elevator, causing the aircraft to be difficult to control. On final approach to Benina, the aircraft was rolling left to right, stalled and crashed in flames upside down few dozen yards from the runway threshold. Five crew members, among them the captain, were killed, while 29 other occupants were evacuated, some of them slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade and separation of the engine number two in flight.